FLASH SALE IS LIVE : 30% discount already applied - While stocks last  

Your cart

Your cart is empty

This Privacy Policy describes how your personal information is collected, used, and shared when you visit or make a purchase from https://loffi-cc.myshopify.com (the “Site”).


Personal information we collect

 

  • When you visit the Site, we automatically collect certain information about your device, including information about your web browser, IP address, time zone, and some of the cookies that are installed on your device. Additionally, as you browse the Site, we collect information about the individual web pages or products that you view, what websites or search terms referred you to the Site, and information about how you interact with the Site. We refer to this automatically-collected information as “Device Information”.

 

We collect Device Information using the following technologies:

 

  • “Cookies” are data files that are placed on your device or computer and often include an anonymous unique identifier. For more information about cookies, and how to disable cookies, visit http://www.allaboutcookies.org.
  • “Log files” track actions occurring on the Site, and collect data including your IP address, browser type, Internet service provider, referring/exit pages, and date/time stamps.

  •  “Web beacons”, “tags”, and “pixels” are electronic files used to record information about how you browse the Site.
  • Additionally when you make a purchase or attempt to make a purchase through the Site, we collect certain information from you, including your name, billing address, shipping address, payment information (including credit card numbers, email address, and phone number. We refer to this information as “Order Information”.

  • When we talk about “Personal Information” in this Privacy Policy, we are talking both about Device Information and Order Information.

 

How do we use your personal information?

 

  • We use the Order Information that we collect generally to fulfill any orders placed through the Site (including processing your payment information, arranging for shipping, and providing you with invoices and/or order confirmations).
  • Additionally, we use this Order Information to:

  • Communicate with you;

  • Screen our orders for potential risk or fraud; and when in line with the preferences you have shared with us, provide you with information or advertising relating to our products or services.

  • We use the Device Information that we collect to help us screen for potential risk and fraud (in particular, your IP address), and more generally to improve and optimize our Site (for example, by generating analytics about how our customers browse and interact with the Site, and to assess the success of our marketing and advertising campaigns).

  • Online advertising and retargeting.

 

Sharing your personal information

 

  • We share your Personal Information with third parties to help us use your Personal Information, as described above. For example, we use Shopify to power our online store--you can read more about how Shopify uses your Personal Information here: https://www.shopify.com/legal/privacy. We also use Google Analytics to help us understand how our customers use the Site -- you can read more about how Google uses your Personal Information here: https://www.google.com/intl/en/policies/privacy/. You can also opt-out of Google Analytics here. https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

  • Finally, we may also share your Personal Information to comply with applicable laws and regulations, to respond to a subpoena, search warrant or other lawful request for information we receive, or to otherwise protect our rights.

  • We use Mailerlite for email marketing.

 

Behavioural advertising

 



Do not track

 

  • Please note that we do not alter our Site’s data collection and use practices when we see a Do Not Track signal from your browser.

 



Your rights

 

  • If you are a European resident, you have the right to access personal information we hold about you and to ask that your personal information be corrected, updated, or deleted. If you would like to exercise this right, please contact us through the contact information below.
  • Additionally, if you are a European resident we note that we are processing your information in order to fulfill contracts we might have with you (for example if you make an order through the Site), or otherwise to pursue our legitimate business interests listed above. Additionally, please note that your information will be transferred outside of Europe, including to Canada and the United States.

 

Data retention

 

  • When you place an order through the Site, we will maintain your Order Information for our records unless and until you ask us to delete this information.

 

Changes

 

  • We may update this privacy policy from time to time in order to reflect, for example, changes to our practices or for other operational, legal or regulatory reasons.

 

Minors

 

  • The Site is not intended for individuals under the age of [14].

 

Contact us

 

  • For more information about our privacy practices, if you have questions, or if you would like to make a complaint, please contact us by e‑mail at hello@loffi.cc or by mail using the details provided below:

     

    loffi.cc
    [Re: Privacy Compliance Officer]
    13 Mary Ann Gardens, London, SE8 3DP, United Kingdom

 

Cookie Policy:

 

Use of cookies

 

We use cookies to distinguish you from other users, to provide you with a good experience when you browse the our website and also allows us to improve our website.

 

What are cookies?

 

A cookie is a small amount of information that’s downloaded to your computer or device when you visit certain websites. We use a number of different cookies on our website, including strictly necessary, performance, advertising, and social media or content cookies. Cookies make your browsing experience better by allowing the website to remember your actions and preferences (such as login and region selection). This means you don’t have to re-enter this information each time you return to the site or browse from one page to another. Cookies also provide information on how people use the website, for instance whether it’s their first time visiting or if they are a frequent visitor. Read more about cookies (and other similar tracking technologies) and how we use the data collected through these technologies, in our Privacy Policy.

 

Our website is hosted by Shopify. You can read their Cookie Policy here.

 

What cookies do we use and why?

 

Some cookies are necessary to allow you to browse our website, use its features, and access secure areas. The use of these cookies is essential for the website to work. For example, we use user-input cookies for the duration of a session to keep track of a user’s input when filling in forms that span several pages.

 

We also use functional cookies to remember choices you’ve made or information you’ve provided, such as your username, language, or the region you are in. This allows us to tailor your website experience specifically to your preferences. For example, authentication cookies are functional cookies that are used for the duration of a session (or persistent, if you agree to the “remember me” function) to allow users to authenticate themselves on subsequent visits or to gain access to authorized content across pages. The functional cookies we use include:

 

  • User-centric security cookies to detect authentication abuses for a limited persistent duration, like repeated failed login attempts. These cookies are set for the specific task of increasing the security of the service.

 

  • Multimedia content player session cookies (flash cookies) are used for the duration of a session to store technical data needed to play back video or audio content (e.g. image quality, network link speed, and buffering parameters).

 

  • Load balancing session cookies are used for the duration of the session to identify the same server in the pool in order for the load balancer to redirect user requests appropriately.

 

  • User interface customization persistent cookies are used to store a user’s preference regarding a service across web pages.

 

We are dedicated to user experience and we use many tools to help us improve our website and our commerce platform. To this end, we use reporting and analytics cookies to collect information about how you use our website or our merchants’ storefronts, and how often. These cookies only gather information for statistical purposes and only use pseudonymous cookie identifiers that do not directly identify you. The performance cookies we use include:

 

  • First party analytics cookies - We use these cookies to estimate the number of unique visitors, to improve our websites, and to detect the most searched for words in search engines that lead to a webpage. These cookies are not used to target you with online marketing. We use these cookies to learn how our websites and our merchants’ websites are performing and make relevant improvements to improve your browsing experience.

 

  • Third party analytics cookies - We also use Google Analytics and other third-party analytics providers listed below to help measure how users interact with our website content. These cookies “remember” what our users have done on previous pages and how they’ve interacted with the website. For more information on Google Analytics, visit Google’s information page. For instructions on how opt out of Google Analytics, see below.

 

Advertising cookies are used on our website to tailor marketing to you and your interests and provide you with a more personalized service in the future. These cookies remember that you visited our website and we may share this information with third-parties, such as advertisers. Although these cookies can track your device’s visits to our website and other sites, they typically cannot personally identify you. Without these cookies, the advertisements that you see may be less relevant and interesting to you. Read more about how companies use cookies to conduct targeted or retargeted advertising here.

 

Finally, Social and Content cookies are placed by many social media plugins (for example the Facebook ’like’ button), and other tools meant to provide or improve the content on a website (for example services that allow the playing of video files, or that create comments sections). We integrate these modules into our platform to improve the experience of browsing and interacting with our websites. Please note that some of these third party services place cookies that are also used for things like behavioural advertising, analytics, and/or market research. things like behavioural advertising, analytics, and/or market research.

 

Strictly necessary cookies

 

Cookies Necessary for the Functioning of the Store

 

Name

Function

_ab

Used in connection with access to admin.

_orig_referrer

Used in connection with shopping cart.

_secure_session_id

Used in connection with navigation through a storefront.

Cart

Used in connection with shopping cart.

cart_sig

Used in connection with checkout.

cart_ts

Used in connection with checkout.

checkout_token

Used in connection with checkout.

Secret

Used in connection with checkout.

Secure_customer_sig

Used in connection with customer login.

storefront_digest

Used in connection with customer login.

 

Reporting and Analytics

 

Name

Function

_landing_page

Track landing pages.

_orig_referrer

Track landing pages.

_s

Shopify analytics.

_shopify_fs

Shopify analytics.

_shopify_s

Shopify analytics.

_shopify_sa_p

Shopify analytics relating to marketing & referrals.

_shopify_sa_t

Shopify analytics relating to marketing & referrals.

_shopify_uniq

Shopify analytics.

_shopify_visit

Shopify analytics.

_shopify_y

Shopify analytics.

_y

Shopify analytics.

tracked_start_checkout

Shopify analytics relating to checkout.

 

Additionally, we use pixels and tags from the following third parties, which may in turn place cookies:

 

Reporting & Analytics:

 

 

Third Party

Description

Privacy Policy

Google Analytics

We use Google Analytics to help measure how users interact with our websites.

https://policies.google.com/privacy

 

 

Advertising:

 

Third Party

Description

Privacy Policy

Bing Ads

We use Bing Ads to deliver targeted advertisements to individuals who visit our websites.

https://privacy.microsoft.com/en-ca/privacystatement

Criteo

We use Criteo Ads to deliver targeted advertisements to individuals who visit our websites.

https://www.criteo.com/privacy/

Facebook Custom Audiences

We use Facebook Custom Audiences to deliver targeted advertisements to individuals who visit our websites.

https://www.facebook.com/policy.php

Google Doubleclick

We use Google Ads to deliver targeted advertisements to individuals who visit our websites.

https://policies.google.com/privacy

AdRoll

We use AdRoll to deliver targeted advertisements to individuals who visit our websites.

https://www.adrollgroup.com/privacy

Mailerlite

We use Mailerlite for email marketing communications and to manager our relationships with our customers.

https://www.mailerlite.com/gdpr-compliance

 

 

Social Media & Content:

 

 

Third Party

Description

Privacy Policy

Disqus

We use Disqus to provide commenting capabilities on posts on our websites.

https://help.disqus.com/terms-and-policies/disqus-privacy-policy

Facebook Connect

We use Facebook Connect to allow visitors to our website to interact with and share content via Facebook’s social media platform.

https://www.facebook.com/policy.php

Gravatar

We use Gravatar to allow visitors to our websites to create avatars.

https://en.gravatar.com/site/privacy

Pinterest

We use Pinterest to allow visitors to our website to interact with and share content via Pinterest’s social media platform.

https://policy.pinterest.com/en/privacy-policy

Twitter

We use Twitter to allow visitors to our website to interact with and share content via Twitter’s social media platform.

https://twitter.com/en/privacy

Wistia

We use Wistia to display video content.

https://wistia.com/privacy

 

How long will cookies remain on my computer or mobile device?

 

The length of time that a cookie remains on your computer or mobile device depends on whether it is a “persistent” or “session” cookie. Session cookies last until you stop browsing and persistent cookies last until they expire or are deleted. Most of the cookies we use are persistent and will expire between 30 minutes and two years from the date they are downloaded to your device. See the section below on how to control cookies for more information on removing them before they expire.

 

 

How to control cookies?

 

You can control and manage cookies in various ways. Please keep in mind that removing or blocking cookies can negatively impact your user experience and parts of our website may no longer be fully accessible.

Most browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can choose whether or not to accept cookies through your browser controls, often found in your browser’s “Tools” or “Preferences” menu. For more information on how to modify your browser settings or how to block, manage or filter cookies can be found in your browser’s help file or through such sites as: www.allaboutcookies.orghttp://www.youronlinechoices.eu

 

 

Many of the third party advertising and other tracking services listed above offer you the opportunity to opt out of their tracking systems. You can read more about the information they collect and how to opt out through the privacy policy links listed above.

Currency Coverting

By using our website, you (the visitor) agree to allow third parties to process your IP address, in order to determine your location for the purpose of currency conversion. You also agree to have that currency stored in a session cookie in your browser (a temporary cookie which gets automatically removed when you close your browser). We do this in order for the selected currency to remain selected and consistent when browsing our website so that the prices can convert to your (the visitor) local currency.

 

PRIVACY POLICY EXTENDED

 

When you shop online with Loffi, we collect information about you so that we can process orders, share relevant news and information with our email subscribers and ensure that the website works well for anyone who visits.

This privacy policy explains how we (GLUVCO LTD T/A LOFFI) collect and process any personal data that you provide to us. It explains your privacy rights and how the law protects you. For the purposes of the General Data Protection Regulation (EU), the data controller is GLUVCO LTD T/A LOFFI, 13 Mary Ann Gardens, London, SE8 3DP, United Kingdom.

We’ve tried to keep this simple, but if you have any questions on this privacy policy then please email us anytime at hello@loffi.cc or write to us at the above address.

 

By visiting loffi.cc (‘our website’) you are accepting and consenting to the practices described in this privacy policy.

 

Changes to our privacy notice

 

We’ll post any changes we make to our privacy policy on this page, so please check back to see any updates. Where appropriate, we’ll also let you know about any privacy policy changes by email.

 

We love sharing what we’re doing with our customers, but we believe in protecting your personal data and handling it in a safe and responsible way. It’s important that the personal data we hold about you is accurate. Please keep us informed if your personal data changes during your relationship with us.

 

Your data and your rights

 

Personal data or personal information is any information that can be used to identify an individual. If the identity has been removed then the data becomes anonymous data rather than personal data.

 

In certain circumstances, data protection laws provide you with rights in relation to your personal data. We’ve outlined these rights below and you can also read more about your data protection rights as an individual on the ICO website.

 

Request access to your personal data: we’ll provide a copy of any personal data we hold about you in a structured, readable and commonly-used format.

 

Request correction of personal data that we hold about you: we may need to verify the accuracy of the new data you provide to us.

 

Request the removal of your personal data: you can ask for your personal data to be deleted when there is no good reason for us to continue processing it, or if we have processed your information unlawfully, or where we are required to delete your personal data to comply with local laws. If we are unable to comply with your request for legal reasons, we will notify you and explain the reasons.

 

Object to our processing of your personal data when we are processing it on the basis of our legitimate interests and you feel it impacts on your fundamental rights and freedoms.

 

Request that we restrict the processing of your personal data: you can ask us to restrict the use of your personal data if you want us to establish the accuracy of the data; where our use of the data is not lawful but you do not want us to delete it; where you need us to retain the data even if we no longer require it, so that you can initiate, execute or defend legal claims; or if you have objected to our use of the data but we need to confirm whether we have overriding legitimate grounds to continue using it.

 

If you’d like to exercise any of these rights, please email your request to hello@loffi.cc and we’ll be happy to help you.

 

If you ask us for a copy of your personal data or exercise any of the other rights above, we will not usually charge a fee.

 

However we reserve the right to charge a reasonable fee or refuse to comply with your request if it is clearly excessive, unfounded or repetitive.

 

We may need to ask you to provide specific information to help us confirm your identity and your right to access your personal data or exercise any of your other data protection rights. This is part of ensuring that your personal data is kept secure and that personal data is not disclosed to anyone who does not have the right to receive it.

 

We aim to respond to all legitimate requests as quickly as possible (within 30 days).

 

We collect information that you give to us when you:

 

– place an order via our website

 

– sign up for our email newsletter or product notifications

 

– enter a competition or promotion

 

– send us a question, comment or provide other feedback, by emailing us or contacting us through our social media pages

 

– fill in a survey

 

We use cookies to automatically collect information about your visit to our website, to help us provide you with a good experience on the website and to allow us to make improvements to it. The information we collect via cookies is anonymous – none of it can personally identify you – and they can’t be used to harm your computer.

 

Information we collect through cookies includes technical data such as which browser and device you’re using to visit our website, and what country you’re browsing from. We also collect information about your visit such as which website you were on before visiting our site, which pages you visit on our website and how long you spend on each page.

 

We may also receive information from other sources when you use our site, including technical data from analytics providers such as Google, and data from providers of technical, payment and delivery services.

 

We do not collect or process any sensitive personal information (such as race, ethnicity, beliefs or sexual orientation) that fall within the Special Categories of Personal Data. We do not collect data relating to criminal convictions or offences or related security measures.

 

How we use your data

 

We will only use your personal data in ways that the law allows us to. In some situations we use your data to meet our contractual obligations, such as fulfilling an order you place with us; dealing with enquiries, requests or complaints that you make; or processing a job application. Our online store is run on Shopify which means that it is automatically certified Level 1 PCI DSS compliant.

 

We also use personal data when you have given us your consent to do so, for example when you opt in to receive marketing emails from us; submit information to us in a survey or competition entry; or submit a product review.

 

In some circumstances we use personal data when we have legitimate business interests and using the data does not override your own interests and fundamental rights. Examples include using personal data to operate, develop and grow our business; protect our business and prevent fraud; understand how customers uses our products and services; and evaluate and develop our website and marketing activities.

 

We also use personal data to comply with our legal and regulatory obligations such as paying corporation tax, or if required to do so by court order.

 

We will only keep your personal data for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including complying with any legal, accounting, or reporting requirements.

 

Marketing emails

 

At Loffi we like to keep you up to date with product developments, special offers or promotions and content to inspire you to spend more time outdoors. If you’ve opted in to receive our email newsletter, either by using a sign-up form on our website or during the checkout process on our website, you can easily opt-out whenever you want to. Simply unsubscribe using the link in our emails, or if you have any trouble, email us at hello@loffi.cc 

 

If you unsubscribe from our email list and later place an order on our website, you will still receive emails from us that specifically relate to your order and its delivery.

 

Sharing data with third parties

 

We will only give your data to our employees, agents and subcontractors to process and fulfil orders placed, and to deliver other business tasks as outlined in the How we use data section above.

 

When sharing data with a third party, we only provide the information they need to perform the task or service. We require all third parties to respect the security of your personal data and to treat it in accordance with the law. We do not permit third-party service providers to use your personal data for their own purposes and only permit them to process your personal data for specified purposes and in accordance with our instructions. When we stop using their services, we make sure your data is removed from their systems or anonymised.

 

We may share general statistical information about our website user base, sales patterns, traffic volumes and related matters with reputable third parties and cookies. Website analytics may be collected and processed by a third party on our behalf. Any information that we share in these ways will never include information that could personally identify you.

 

If GLUVCO LTD T/A LOFFI seeks investment from a third party investor, or seeks to be acquired by a third party investor, we may disclose your personal data to the prospective investor or buyer. If GLUVCO LTD T/A LOFFI or substantially all of its assets is acquired by a third-party investor, the new owners may use your personal data in the same way as set out in this privacy notice.

 

Where we are required by law or in connection with an alleged criminal offense, we will pass on your data to the police, regulatory bodies or legal advisers.

 

Data security and transfers

 

We endeavour to take all reasonable steps to protect your data and ensure that we have appropriate technical and organisational security measures in place to protect your data.

 

The data we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside of the European Economic Area (EEA). It may also be processed by our employees operating outside the EEA, or employees of our suppliers operating outside the EEA.

 

Whenever your data is transferred, stored or processed outside of the EEA we ensure a similar degree of protection by applying at least one of the following safeguarding measures: only transferring personal data to countries that the European Commission (EC) has confirmed provide an adequate level of protection; using EC-approved contracts for the protection of personal data; or only transferring data to US-based organisations that are part of the EU-US Privacy Shield.

 

Third-party websites

 

The website contains links to other websites. We are not responsible for the privacy policies or practices of third party websites.

 

Making a complaint

 

If you have any questions or concerns about the privacy or security of your information, please get in touch with us using the contact details below and our team will do their best to resolve the issue.

 

However, if you feel like your problem has not been dealt with then you have the right to make a complaint to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) – the supervising authority for data protection in the UK – on 0303 123 1113 or through their website, ico.org.uk.

 

CONTACT US : 

Drop us an email at : hello@loffi.cc

Call or MSG us on : +447515497329

Address: Studio 117, 23 Wharf Street, London, SE8 3GG